Judicial Council appoints 80 judges at High Courts (with name-list)

Published On: January 13, 2017 11:13 AM NPT By: Republica


KATHMANDU, Jan 13: As many as 80 judges have been appointed at the High Courts. A meeting of the Judicial Council held Thursday night made appointment of 80 judges at the High Courts.

In the Judicial Council, which is chaired by Chief Justice Sushila Karki, Justices Vaidyanath Upadhyaya, Ram Prasad Sitaula, Padam Prasad Baidik and Law Minister Ajaya Shankar are members.

Those appointed are 37 from district judges, 27 from Nepal Bar Association and 16 from joint secretaries and secretaries (working under law, justice and district attorney groups).

The JC had started the selection process from the first week of November. Those candidates meeting the criteria had submitted their bio-data at the Judicial Council by November 22. 

According to the provision laid down in the Constitution, those who have worked as a district judge or as a senior advocate for minimum five years can meet the criteria.

Similarly, those who have worked as an advocate for 10 years or those as a researcher or an academician in the legal field for five years or worked in the capacity as a gazetted officer for five years under justice group are qualified to be judges at the High Courts.

The judges picked from legal practitioners at High Courts are Ganesh Baral, Sitaram Mandal, Sudarshandev Bhatta, Subas Paudel, Janak Pandey, Bamdev Gyawali, Shyamji Pradhan, Gokarna Dangi, Basudev Acharya, Khusi Prasad Tharu, Munidra Awasthi, Madan Pokharel, Shanta Sedhai, Dhruba Raj Nand, Durga Bahadur Bishwokarma, Tanka Prasad Gurung, Hari Prasad Paudel, Ramesh Kumar Nidhi, Tejnarayan Singh Rai, Ram Bahadur Thapa, Sakuntala Ghimire, Rajya Laxmi Bajracharya, Nasarullaha Ansari and Dipendra Bam.

Other judges are Ramesh Pokharel, Agni Thapaliya, Rishiram Dawadi, Nityanand Pandey, Rajeshwar Tiwari, Dinesh Yadav, Nara Bahadur Shahi, Shanti Singh Thapa, Yamuna Bhattarai, Rajendra Subedi, Krishna Giri, Mahesh Sharma Paudel, Tek Prasad Dhungana, Shreekanta Paudel, Bipul Nyaupane, Lekhanath Paudel, Sadhuram Sapkota, Dr Rabi Sharma and Thir Bahadur Chand.

Similarly, those picked among district judges are Balendra Rupakheti, Ajaya Paudel, Binod Mohan Acharya, Aachyuta Bista, Bholanath Chaulagain, Yanaraj Bhatta, Shekhar Paudel, Balchandra Sharma, Gopal Bhattarai, Ram Prasad Oli, Jagat Prasad Shrestha, Narayan Prasad Shrestha, Narayan Pokharel, Bhojraj Adhikari, , Ramesh Khatri, Shekhar Chandra Aryal, Salikram Koirala, Dayanath Kharel, Bishnu Koirala, Laxmi Krishna Shrestha, Krishna Kamal Adhikari, Natibabu Lamichhane, Chintamani Baral, Anantaraj Dumre, Rajendra Kharel, Thakur Sharma Paudel, Haripratap KC, Krishna Bahadur Thapa, Aachyuta Bhandari, Balabhadra Bhandari, Tek Narayan Kuwar and Chandra Bahadur Saru.

 

 

 

 

 


Leave A Comment