Awale, Sherchan win gold in archery

Published On: April 22, 2019 11:15 AM NPT By: Republica


NEPALGUNJ, April 22: Kaski Archery Club’s Ashim Sherchan and Army’s Gyanu Awale have won gold medals in men’s and women’s 70-meter recurve categories respectively in the ongoing ninth Archery Tournament in Nepalgunj. 

In men’s final at the Regional Police Training Center, Sherchan defeated Kaski’s Mukesh Tamang 7-3, while Roshan Nagarkoti stood third. 

In women’s final, Awale saw off Army’s Mittra Rai 7-1 to become the champion, while Kaski’s Keshari Ale Magar finished third. 

In men’s 30-meter standard team event, Army beat Best Archery Club 6-0 in the final to win the gold, while Thasang Sports Club of Kathmandu finished third. 

In women’s 30-meter standard team event, Annapurna Archery Club overcame Kanchanpur Archery Club 6-0 to claim the gold, while Army became third. 

In recurve mixed team event, Army’s Dumber Bahadur Thapa and Aaisha Tamang defeated Army’s Roshan Nagarkoti and Awale 6-2 to win the gold. Kaski’s Mukesh Tamang and Keshari Ale Magar stood third. 

In men’s team event 70 meters recurve, Kaski saw off Police 6-0 to win the gold, while Army became third. 

In men’s 30-meter standard, Army’s Tabin Gurung won the final match defeating Best Archery’s Pranjal Rai 6-0 in which Army’s Kamal Dani claimed bronze. 

In women’s 30-meter standard, Annapurna Archery Club’s Archana Thapa defeated her own team’s Anusha Gurung 6-2 to win the gold. Annapurna’s Solina Gurung finished third. 

In men’s 50-meter compound, Kaski’s Jagrit Rai became first defeating Kaski’s Rajesh Rana. Thasang’s Ramesh Bhattachan stood third. 

Kho Kho 
APF defeated Province 1 with 9-7 in men’s category of the National Kho Kho Tournament. Army saw off Gandaki Province 17-13, Province 2 beat Province 3 15-11. 

In women’s category, Army defeated APF 15-4, while Province 5 overcame Province 1 with 21-2. 

Sepak Takrow 
Army has won a gold medal in women’s doubles of the National Sepak Takrow Tournament. 
Som Maya Thapa and Sumitra Dangol beat Province 3’s Swastika Shrestha and Usha Maharjan 21-2, 21-12. Gandaki finished third. 

In men’s doubles at Gulariya, Bardiya, Army beat Province 3 21-7, 21-10, while Province 3 saw off Gandaki 21-16, 22-20 and set their final clashes. 

In the women’s doubles match played on the day for third place, Province 6 saw off Gandaki 2-1. The men’s doubles final will be played on Monday.
 
Taekwondo 
Province 3’s Sony Khadka won the gold medal in ITF taekwondo’s sparring category. 
In the 40-45 kg sparring weight category, Khadka beat Army’s Nishma Basyal in the final to claim the gold, while Army’s Apsana Tamang and Sudur Paschim Province’s Puja Shahi finished joint-third. 

In men’s 46-50 kg sparring, Province 5’s Suman Marsyardi Magar won the gold defeating Province 1’s Bishesh Rai, while Province 6’s Rabi Sunuwar and Army’s Purna Bahadur Magar claimed silver and bronze respectively. 

In men’s 54-55 kg sparring, Province 3’s Anil Tamang bagged the gold beating APF’s Yogendra Dhimal, while Province 4’s Sagar Sumsher Rana and Province 5’s Roshan Ale were limited to bronzes. 

In women’s second dan taekwondo black belt’s patron, Army’s Nishma Basyal claimed the gold defeating Province 3’s Shweta Rai. Likewise, in women’s team patron, Army won the gold beating Gandaki. 

In men’s team patron, Army beat APF to win the gold. 

Karate 
APF’s Jiya Karki won the gold in women’s 42 kg kumite in the ongoing Karate Tournament in Tulsipur, Dang. 

Likewise, Army’s Kusum Khadka claimed silver, while Province 2’s Mira Yonjan and Province 7’s Barsha Saud bagged bronzes. 

In women’s 50 kg kumite, Army’s Misli Shrestha got the gold as she beat APF’s Anu Adhikari, while Province 2’s Alisha Tamang and Province 3’s Sabina Shrestha bagged bronzes. 

In men’s 50 kg kumite, Police’s Sonam Lama defeated APF’s Bir Bahadur Tamang to win the gold, while Province 3’s Sajan Moktan and Army’s Bishwa Khatri had to satisfy for bronzes. 


Leave A Comment